Event Programme

Tickets available 27 March

VOCES8 - Aeternam

Event No: 1

Saturday 27 May, 19.30 - Globetrotting vocal stars in concert

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Muker Silver Band

Event No: 2

Saturday 27 May, 19.30 - Historic band from Upper Swaledale

Venue: Muker Public Hall

Guided Walk: Chert Mining & Geology on Fremington Edge

Event No: 3

Sunday 28 May, 10.00 - 15.00 - A moderate five mile walk

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

VOCES8 Singing Workshop

Event No: 4

Sunday 28 May, 11.00 - 13.00 - Relaxed workshop session for all singers

Venue: Reeth Memorial Hall

Behn Quartet & Friends

Event No: 5

Sunday 28 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - Fine young musicians perform Dvořák and a new piece by Adrian Rickard and Ann Pilling

Venue: St. Mary's and St. Alkelda's Church, Middleham

London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble

Event No: 6

Sunday 28 May, 19.30 - Devienne, Mozart & Schubert from leading ensemble

Venue: St. Gregory's Church, Bedale

Guided Walk: Aysgarth Falls & Castle Bolton

Event No: 7

Monday 29 May, 10.00 - 15.00 - A moderate seven mile walk

Venue: National Park Centre, Aysgarth

Bammental Grammar School Symphony Orchestra

Event No: 8

Monday 29 May, 12.00 - 13.00 - Orchestral gems from 55 talented German students

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Sheku Kanneh-Mason & the Kanneh-Mason Trio

Event No: 9

Monday 29 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - BBC Young Musician of the Year and Siblings

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Northern Monkey Brass Band

Event No: 10

Monday 29 May, 19.30 - Funky brass & drums from the North East

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Railway Line by Lesley Knevitt

Art Trail

Event No: 11

Tuesday 30 May, 10.00 - 15.00 - Scenic Dales bus trip visiting art exhibitions

Venue: Hudson House, Reeth

Poetry Open Mic

Event No: 12

Tuesday 30 May, 11.00 - 13.00 - All poets welcome to read their own work

Venue: Burgoyne Hotel, Reeth

Guided Walk - Red Squirrels & Other Wildlife of Snaizeholme

Event No: 13

Tuesday 30 May, 14.00 - 16.30 - A gentle 1.5 mile walk

Venue: Mirk Pot House, Snaizeholme

The Hut People

Event No: 14

Tuesday 30 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - Festival favourite folk duo

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

Albion String Quartet

Event No: 15

Tuesday 30th May, 19.30 - Exceptional quartet plays Schubert and Ravel

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Leyburn Brass Band

Event No: 16

Tuesday 30th May, 19.30 - Talented Wensleydale Brass Band

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Guided Walk : Flora around Aysgarth

Event No: 17

Wednesday 31 May, 11.00 - 15.00 - Five miles of mainly easy walking

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

The Handlebards - A Midsummer Night's Dream (first of two performances)

Event No: 18

Wednesday 31st May, 11.00 - 13.00 - Charmingly chaotic outdoor Shakespeare

Venue: Reeth Community Orchard

The Handlebards - A Midsummer Night's Dream (second of two performances)

Event No: 19

Wednesday 31 May, 15.00 - 17.00 - Charmingly Chaotic Outdoor Shakespeare

Venue: Reeth Community Orchard

Jess Gillam - saxophone & Anthony Hewitt - piano

Event No: 20

Wednesday 31 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - BBC Young Musician finalist and ace pianist

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Arch Sinfonia plays Wagner & Bruckner

Event No: 21

Wednesday 31 May, 19.30 - Glorious music from a fine young orchestra

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Guided Walk - Foxglove Covert

Event No: 22

Thursday 1 June, 10.30 - 12.30 - 2.5 miles in hidden woodlands & meadows

Venue: Cambrai Lines Barracks

Guided Walk - Foxglove Covert

Event No: 23

Thursday 1st June, 13.00 - 15.00 - 2.5 miles in hidden woodlands & meadows

Venue: Cambrai Lines Barracks

Herschel Trio

Event No: 24

Thursday 1st June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Early music specialists celebrate Telemann

Venue: St. Agatha's Church, Easby

Stephen Hough - Piano Recital

Event No: 25

Thursday 1st June, 19.30 - Beethoven / Schumann / Debussy from top pianist

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Guided Walk - Geomorphology at Cringley Hall

Event No: 26

Friday 2 June. 10.00 - 15.00 - Four miles on moderate tracks and open fells

Venue: Raw Bank, near Arkle Town

Film: The Curious World of Hieronymus Bosch (first of two screenings)

Event No: 27

Friday 2 June, 10.00 - 12.00 - Fascinating insight into unique artist's work

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Film: The Curious World of Hieronymus Bosch (second of two screenings)

Event No: 28

Friday 2 June, 13.00 - 15.00 - Fascinating insight into unique artist's work

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Julian Perkins - Clavichord

Event No: 29

Friday 2 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Early keyboard music in historic wood mill

Venue: Gayle Mill, near Hawes

The Unthanks

Event No: 30

Friday 2 June, 19.30 - Superstar folk singers with superb band

Venue: Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn

Guided Walk: Marrick Priory & Fremington Edge

Event No: 31

Saturday 3 June, 09.45 - 15.00 - Seven miles walking and a priory tour

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

Rapscallion - Dales Folk

Event No: 32

Saturday 3 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Fine Acoustic Music in Delightful Setting

Venue: St. Michael's Church, Downholme

Zulu Tradition

Event No: 33

Saturday 3 June, 19.30 - Uplifting singing, dancing & drumming

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Swale Singers & Pentland Singers

Event No: 34

Saturday 3 June, 19.30 - Combined choirs sing Puccini's 'Messa Di Gloria'

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Guided Walk: Lead Mining near Gunnerside

Event No: 35

Sunday 4 June, 10.30 - 16.00 - Five miles with some steep terrain

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

Fourum

Event No: 36

Sunday 4 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Swaledale folk legends

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

Amores Pasados

Event No: 37

Sunday 4 June, 19.30 - Exquisite ancient & modern lute songs

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

John Scott Whiteley - Organ

Event No: 38

Monday 5 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Recital by long-serving York Minster organist

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

National Youth Jazz Orchestra

Event No: 39

Monday 5 June, 19.30 - The country's finest young jazz musicians

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Falling by Freya Horsley

Art Trail

Event No: 40

Tuesday 6 June, 10.00 - 15.00 - Scenic Dales bus trip visiting art exhibitions

Venue: Hudson House, Reeth

Swaledale Stationary Walk

Event No: 41

Tuesday 6 June, 10.15 - 11.15 - Study beautiful Swaledale without moving

Venue: Lay-by opposite Reeth School

Guided Walk: Social History Around Reeth

Event No: 42

Tuesday 6 June, 13.15 - 15.15 - A gentle stroll around historic Reeth

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

Retorica - Violin Duo

Event No: 43

Tuesday 6 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Bach, Mozart and Bartok from top violin duo

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

Society of Strange & Ancient Instruments - Sound House

Event No: 44

Tuesday 6 June, 19.30 - Brilliant & entertaining early music group

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Reeth Brass Band

Event No: 45

Tuesday 6 June, 19.30 - Evocative Dales brass band

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

Guided Walk: Barns and Walls of Upper Swaledale

Event No: 46

Wednesday 7 June, 10.30 - 15.00 - Hilly six mile walk, possibly slippery in places

Venue: Outside the Farmers Arms, Muker

Jean Kelly - Harp

Event No: 47

Wednesday 7 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Gorgeous Debussy, Tchaikovsky & Irish Tunes

Venue: Reeth Congregational Church

'6 Hands' - John Williams, John Etheridge & Gary Ryan, guitars'

Event No: 48

Wednesday 7 June, 19.30 - Eclectic Programme from three guitar geniuses

Venue: Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn

Vimala Rowe & John Etheridge

Event No: 49

Wednesday 7 June, 22.00 - 23.30 - Outstanding jazz singer & ace guitarist

Venue: Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn

Guided Walk: Flora of Lower Swaledale

Event No: 50

Thursday 8 June, 11.00 - 15.00 - Three miles, mainly easy, possibly muddy in places

Venue: Outside the Farmers Arms, Muker

'The Loves of Mars & Venus' - The World's First Ballet

Event No: 51

Thursday 8 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - First ever ballet recreated after 300 years

Venue: Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond

Fidelio Piano Trio

Event No: 52

Thursday 8 June, 19.30 - Talented Trio Plays Schubert, Ravel & Goehr

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Guided Walk: Geology in Upper Swaledale

Event No: 53

Friday 9 June, 10.00 - 15.00 - A moderate four mile walk

Venue: Car park in Keld

Reeth Lecture - David Owen Norris

Event No: 54

Friday 9 June, 11.00 - 13.00 - Q: 'What is the Point of Classical Music?'

Venue: Reeth Congregational Church

Bartosz Glowacki - Accordion & Poetry

Event No: 55

Friday 9 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Scarlatti, Takahashi, Part & Berio with poetry

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Low Row

Urban Folk Quartet

Event No: 56

Friday 9 June, 19.30 - Exhilarating, eclectic, joyful folk music

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Will Pound - Harmonica & Eddy Jay - Accordion

Event No: 57

Saturday 10 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Vibrant, original folk duo in charming setting

Venue: United Reformed Church, Keld

Red Priest - Gypsy Baroque Fantasy

Event No: 58

Saturday 10 June, 19.30 - Red-hot Vivaldi, Handel & gypsy magic

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton